Welcome To... Rock On The Net
 
 
artists.....
Artist Index
A B C D E F G
H I J K L M N
O P Q R S T U
V W X Y Z #
  Zucchero  
FAQs


button.gif (123 bytes)
REAL NAME: Adelmo Fornaciari
button.gif (123 bytes)
BIRTHDAY: September 25, 1955
button.gif (123 bytes)
GRAMMY AWARDS: 0

 
TIMELINE

Zuccherobutton.gif (123 bytes) Zucchero was born Adelmo Fornaciari on September 25, 1955 in Italy. Zucchero, whose name means "sugar," began his musical endeavors while training to be a veterinary surgeon and was taught to play guitar. His music career playing began with other bands in the 70s throughout Italy including Le Nouve Luci, Sugar & Daniel, and Sugar & Candies. Zucchero's music and songwriting talents eventually led him to enter the 80s as a solo star ready to become internationally known.

LPs

LINKS
 
Note: Song title and position links lead you to the song's Top 40 chart run (from the ARC Weekly Top 40) and LP links take you to Amazon.com for that LP (often including track listings and sound samples).
 
 
 

Apple iTunes

bar2.jpg (781 bytes)

Rock On The Net 1997 - 2017
All rights reserved. Do not duplicate original material without prior consent of Rock On The Net.

bar2.jpg (781 bytes)