Welcome To... Rock On The Net
 
 
artists.....
Artist Index
A B C D E F G
H I J K L M N
O P Q R S T U
V W X Y Z #
  Lou Bega Lou Bega Info Page
FAQs


button.gif (123 bytes)
REAL NAME: David Loubega
button.gif (123 bytes)
BIRTHDAY: April 13, 1975
button.gif (123 bytes)
BIGGEST SINGLE: "Mambo No. 5" (1999)
button.gif (123 bytes)
BIGGEST LP: Little Bit Of Mambo (1999)
button.gif (123 bytes)
GRAMMY AWARDS: 0

 
TIMELINE

Lou Begabutton.gif (123 bytes) Lou Bega was born David Loubega in Munich, Germany on April 13, 1975. Bega rode the "Latin wave" of 1999 when he was able to 'Mambo' all the way to #1. Bega's heritage is mixed with a Ugandan born father and an Italian mother. But Bega's music is best described as influenced by black South-American and Cuban rhythms leading to the mambo influences of Miami. Bega has lived in Miami, Italy, and Africa, but calls Germany home now.

1999... # 33 Singles Artist of the Year

button.gif (123 bytes) "Mambo No. 5" went double platinum in Germany by the summer and was on its way to becoming a worldwide smash.

August
Lou Bega - Little Bit Of Mambobutton.gif (123 bytes) Bega released his debut LP, Little Bit Of Mambo.

September
button.gif (123 bytes) Little Bit Of Mambo was certified gold as "Mambo No. 5 (A Little Bit Of...)" hit the Top 40 and was Top 10 by the end of the month - and topped the UK Singles chart for 2 weeks.

October
Lou Bega - "Mambo No. 5 (A Little Bit Of...)" (Single)button.gif (123 bytes) Little Bit Of Mambo was certified platinum.
button.gif (123 bytes) "Mambo No. 5 (A Little Bit Of...)" hit #1 for 6 weeks (and topped the Billboard Hot 100 Singles Airplay chart for 6 weeks and the Billboard Top 40 Tracks chart for 7 weeks).

November
button.gif (123 bytes) Little Bit Of Mambo was certified 2x platinum.

December
button.gif (123 bytes) Little Bit Of Mambo was certified 3x platinum.

2000... # 86 Singles Artist of the Year

January
button.gif (123 bytes) Bega's 2nd U.S. hit "Tricky Tricky" hit the Top 40.

February
Lou Bega - Ladies & Gentlemenbutton.gif (123 bytes) Bega was nominated for a Grammy Award for Best Male Pop Vocal Performance ("Mambo No. 5").
button.gif (123 bytes) Bega was nominated for a Kids' Choice Award and a Blockbuster Entertainment Award both for Best New Artist.
button.gif (123 bytes) "Tricky Tricky" hit the Top 10.

May
button.gif (123 bytes) At the World Music Awards, Bega walked away with Best German Artist.

2001..

June
Lou Bega - King Of Mambobutton.gif (123 bytes) Bega released Ladies & Gentlemen overseas.

2002..

July
button.gif (123 bytes) Bega released
King Of Mambo overseas.

button.gif (123 bytes) # 481 on the Top Pop Artists of the Past 25 Years chart.



LPs
Lou Bega - Little Bit Of Mambo Little Bit Of Mambo
Released: August, 1999
US: 3x Platinum
Billboard peak: # 3
Tracks: "Mambo No. 5 (A Little Bit Of...)" - "Baby Keep Smiling" - "Lou's Cafe" - "Can I Tico Tico You" - "I Got A Girl" - "Tricky Tricky" - "Icecream" - "Beauty On The TV-Screen" - "1+1=2" - "The Most Expensive Girl In The World" - "The Trumpet Part II" - "Behind The Stage" - "Mambo Mambo"
LINKS
POP SINGLES DISCOGRAPHY [based on The ARC Weekly Top 40 (listing explanation)
 
Note: Song title and position links lead you to the song's Top 40 chart run (from the ARC Weekly Top 40) and LP links take you to Amazon.com for that LP (often including track listings and sound samples).
 
 

Apple iTunes

bar2.jpg (781 bytes)

Rock On The Net 1997 - 2017
All rights reserved. Do not duplicate original material without prior consent of Rock On The Net.

bar2.jpg (781 bytes)