Welcome To... Rock On The Net
 
 
artists.....
Artist Index
A B C D E F G
H I J K L M N
O P Q R S T U
V W X Y Z #
special pages......
2014 Grammy Awards
-- Grammy History --
2013 American Music Awards
-- AMA History --
2013 MTV Video Music Awards
-- MTV VMA History --
Top LPs of All-Time
VH1 50 Greatest Hip Hop Artists
VH1 100 Greatest Videos
VH1 100 Greatest LPs
VH1 100 Rock Songs
VH1 100 Dance Songs
Rolling Stone: 500 Greatest Albums
Top 500 Pop Artists of the Past 25 Years
Rolling Stone: 100 Greatest Artists
Google



sheetmusicplus.com

Amazon.com



Search Now:  
In Association with Amazon.com
  Iggy Pop Iggy Pop Info Page
FAQs


button.gif (123 bytes)
REAL NAME: James Newell Osterberg
button.gif (123 bytes)
BIRTHDAY April 21, 1947
button.gif (123 bytes)
BIGGEST SINGLE: "Candy" (1991)
button.gif (123 bytes)
BIGGEST LP: Brick By Brick (1990)
button.gif (123 bytes)
GRAMMY AWARDS: 0

 
TIMELINE

Iggy Popbutton.gif (123 bytes) Iggy Pop was born James Newell Osterberg on April 21, 1947 in Michigan. His musical journey throughout the 70s, 80s, and even 90s led him to be known as one of the pioneers of punk-rock music. He began calling himself "Iggy" after his first band in high school, The Iguanas.

The 1970's...

Iggy Pop - Lust For Lifebutton.gif (123 bytes) From 1969 to 1974, Iggy was the lead member of The Stooges. When the band broke up, Iggy opted for a solo music career. In 1977, Iggy got some help from his friend David Bowie who produced his first 2 solo LPs: The Idiot released in March and Lust For Life released in September. The Idiot included the track "China Girl" made famous by Bowie a decade later. Iggy closed out the decade with more rock music (the live LP T.V. Eye and New Values released in October, 1979) with a punk edge perfect for the developing "new wave" style of music.

The 1980's...

Iggy Pop - Blah Blah Blahbutton.gif (123 bytes) Iggy continued his musical ambitions into the early 80s with a new LP each year: Soldier (1980), Party (June, 1981), and Zombie Birdhouse, produced by Blondie's Chris Stein (1982). After taking some time off from music (with the exception of helping Bowie with his hit "China Girl"), Iggy returned in 1986 and with Bowie producing his LP, Blah, Blah, Blah released in October. Iggy had some success with the tracks "Cry For Love" and "Real Wild Child." In 1989, Iggy released Instinct which many considered more heavy metal than punk rock. In February, 1989, Iggy was nominated for a Grammy Award for Best Hard Rock/Metal Performance ("Cold Money").

The 1990's...

Iggy Pop - Naughty Little Doggybutton.gif (123 bytes) Iggy entered the 90s by appearing in the film Cry Baby and with a new LP, Brick By Brick, produced by Don Was of Was (Not Was) and released in July, 1990. The LP eventually spawned a Top 20 pop hit: "Candy" with Kate Pierson of The B-52's. With heavy airplay of "Candy" on music video channels, a new generation of fans embraced Iggy's music and helped Brick By Brick climb the LP charts. Iggy could also be heard on the Cole Porter cover compilation LP Red Hot + Blue with his duet with Debbie Harry, "Well, Did You Evah!" Iggy released American Caesar in 1993 in June (and appeared in an episode of Tales From The Crypt) and Naughty Little Doggy in 1996.
Iggy Pop - Skull RingA hits compilation , Nude & Rude: The Best Of Iggy Pop, was also released. Rolling Stone said of Iggy: "...if Iggy had died ahead of schedule, he would just be another rock & roll martyr... instead, the fun house is still open for business..." Iggy appeared in The Crow: City Of Angels as "Curve." In 1997, Iggy could be seen acting in Star Trek: Deep Space Nine and in June he could be seen in the hospital after a stage dive by Iggy ended up as a dislocated shoulder. Iggy was nominated for a MTV Video Music Award for Best Video from a Film for "Lust For Life" (from Trainspotting). In 1998, Iggy released Your Pretty Face Is Going To Hell. In May, Iggy was ranked # 83 on VH1: Greatest Artists of Rock & Roll (and # 85 on Rock On The Net's Poll). A live LP by Iggy, Sister Midnight was released at the end of July with recordings from 1977 in Ohio.

2000s

Iggy Pop - A Million In Prizes: The Anthologybutton.gif (123 bytes) In July, 2001, Iggy released Beat 'Em Up. In November, 2003, Iggy released Skull Ring. In July, 2005, A Million In Prizes: The Anthology was released. In December, 2008, the Rolling Stone: 'The Greatest Singers' includes Iggy at # 75. In June, 2009, Preliminaires was released (available for download at iTunes and Amazon-mp3) (Billboard peak: # 187 - Rolling Stone: 2 and 1/2 stars from Rolling Stone). In March, 2010, Iggy was inducted into the Rock & Roll Hall Of Fame with The Stooges.

Iggy & The Stooges - 'Ready To Die'button.gif (123 bytes) Iggy & The Stooges released Ready To Die in 2013.







LPs

 
Note: Song title and position links lead you to the song's Top 40 chart run (from the ARC Weekly Top 40) and LP links take you to Amazon.com for that LP (often including track listings and sound samples).
 
 
 

Apple iTunes

bar2.jpg (781 bytes)

Rock On The Net 1997 - 2014
All rights reserved. Do not duplicate original material without prior consent of Rock On The Net.

bar2.jpg (781 bytes)