Welcome To... Rock On The Net
 
 
artists.....
Artist Index
A B C D E F G
H I J K L M N
O P Q R S T U
V W X Y Z #
special pages......
2017 Grammy Awards
-- Grammy History --
2016 American Music Awards
-- AMA History --
2016 MTV Video Music Awards
-- MTV VMA History --
Top LPs of All-Time
VH1 50 Greatest Hip Hop Artists
VH1 100 Greatest Videos
VH1 100 Greatest LPs
VH1 100 Rock Songs
VH1 100 Dance Songs
Rolling Stone: 500 Greatest Albums
Top 500 Pop Artists of the Past 25 Years
Rolling Stone: 100 Greatest Artists
Google





sheetmusicplus.com

Amazon.com



Search Now:  
In Association with Amazon.com
  Jon Secada John Secada Info Page
FAQs


button.gif (123 bytes)
REAL NAME: Juan Secada
button.gif (123 bytes)
BIRTHDAY: October 4, 1961
button.gif (123 bytes)
BIGGEST SINGLE: "Just Another Day" (1992)
button.gif (123 bytes)
BIGGEST LP: Jon Secada (1992)
button.gif (123 bytes)
GRAMMY AWARDS: 2

 
TIMELINE

Jon Secadabutton.gif (123 bytes) Jon (Juan) Secada was born in Cuba on October 4, 1962, and was raised in Miami, FL. His first introduction to musical success occurred when he co-wrote several songs for Gloria Estefan and toured with her as a backing vocalist in 1991. Jon's musical style of combining Latin appeal with soothing vocals has allowed him to become one of the biggest adult contemporary artists in the 1990s.

1992... # 17 Singles Artist of the Year

April
Jon Secada - Jon Secada LPbutton.gif (123 bytes) Secada released Jon Secada and began hitting the pop charts with "Just Another Day," "Do You Believe In Us," and "Angel."

May
button.gif (123 bytes) Secada hit the Top 40 with "Just Another Day."

June
button.gif (123 bytes) Secada hit the Top 10 with "Just Another Day."
button.gif (123 bytes) Secada topped the Billboard Hot Latin Tracks chart for 5 weeks with "Otro Dia Mas Sin Verte."

August
Jon Secada - "Just Another Day" (Single)button.gif (123 bytes) The single "Just Another Day" was certified gold.

September
button.gif (123 bytes) Secada released the Latin Album Otro Dia Mas Sin Verte which topped the Latin LP charts.
button.gif (123 bytes)
Jon Secada was certified gold.

October
button.gif (123 bytes) Secada topped the Billboard Hot Latin Tracks chart for 6 weeks with "Angel."

December
Jon Secada - Otro Dia Mas Sin Vertebutton.gif (123 bytes) Jon Secada was certified platinum.

1993... # 31 Singles Artist of the Year

January
button.gif (123 bytes) Secada was nominated for an
American Music Award for Favorite New Adult Contemporary Artist.

February
button.gif (123 bytes) Secada won a Grammy Award for Best Latin Pop Album (Otro Dia Mas Sin Verte) and was nominated for Best New Artist.
button.gif (123 bytes) Secada hit the Top 40 with "
Angel."
button.gif (123 bytes) Secada topped the Billboard Hot Latin Tracks chart for 2 weeks with "Cree En Nuestro Amor."

May
button.gif (123 bytes) Secada was named the Best-selling Latin-American Artist of the Year at the World Music Awards.

May
button.gif (123 bytes) Jon Secada was certified 2x platinum.

June
button.gif (123 bytes) Secada hit the Top 40 with "I'm Free."
button.gif (123 bytes) Secada topped the Billboard Hot Latin Tracks chart for 2 weeks with "Sentir."

October
button.gif (123 bytes) Secada hit the Top 40 with "Do You Believe In Love."

December
button.gif (123 bytes) Secada topped the Billboard Year-End Charts as the Top Hot Adult Contemporary Artist.

1994... # 27 Singles Artist of the Year

May
button.gif (123 bytes) Secada hit the Top 40 with "If You Go."
Jon Secada - "If You Go" (Single)from the LP Heart, Soul And A Voice
ARC chart run: 27 - 17 - 11 - 9 - 7 - 7 - 10 - 12 - 19 - 23 - 27 - 30 - 39 - off
available for download at
iTunes and Amazon.mp3

June
button.gif (123 bytes) Secada hit the Top 10 with "If You Go."
button.gif (123 bytes) Secada released
Heart, Soul And A Voice with the hits "If You Go," "Whipped," and "Mental Picture."
button.gif (123 bytes)
Heart, Soul And A Voice was certified gold by the end of the month.

August
Jon Secada - Heart Soul And A Voicebutton.gif (123 bytes) Secada topped the Billboard Hot Latin Tracks chart for 2 weeks with "Si Te Vas."

October
button.gif (123 bytes) Secada hit the Top 40 with "Whipped."

December
button.gif (123 bytes) Secada hit the Top 40 with "
Mental Picture."

1995... # 84 Singles Artist of the Year

January
button.gif (123 bytes) Heart, Soul And A Voice was certified platinum and Jon Secada was certified 3x platinum.

button.gif (123 bytes) Secada branched away from the (slightly) from the music scene with a run at Broadway in the Tommy Tune production of Grease (he played Danny Zuko),

October
Jon Secada - Amorbutton.gif (123 bytes) Secada released Amor.

1996...

February
button.gif (123 bytes) Secada won a Grammy Award for Best Latin Pop Album (Amor).

1997... # 70 Singles Artist of the Year

March
Jon Secada - Secadabutton.gif (123 bytes) Secada released Secada with the hit "Too Late Too Soon."
button.gif (123 bytes) Secada hit the Top 40 "
Too Late, Too Soon."

May
button.gif (123 bytes) Secada hit the Top 10 with "Too Late, Too Soon."

1999...

June
Jon Secada - Greatest Hitsbutton.gif (123 bytes) Secada released a hit compilation - Greatest Hits.

2000... # 119 Singles Artist of the Year

June
button.gif (123 bytes) Secada released Better Part Of Me.

August
button.gif (123 bytes) Secada hit the Top 40 with "Stop."

2001...


Jon Secada - Amanecerbutton.gif (123 bytes) Secada released The Gift.

2002...

October
button.gif (123 bytes) Secada released Amanecer.

button.gif (123 bytes) # 134 on the Top Pop Artists of the Past 25 Years chart.

2005...

October
button.gif (123 bytes) Secada released
Same Dream.

2006..

August
button.gif (123 bytes) Secada hit the Adult Contemporary charts with "Free."

LPs

 
 

Apple iTunes

bar2.jpg (781 bytes)

Rock On The Net 1997 - 2017
All rights reserved. Do not duplicate original material without prior consent of Rock On The Net.

bar2.jpg (781 bytes)