Welcome To... Rock On The Net
 
 
artists.....
Artist Index
A B C D E F G
H I J K L M N
O P Q R S T U
V W X Y Z #
special pages......
2014 Grammy Awards
-- Grammy History --
2013 American Music Awards
-- AMA History --
2013 MTV Video Music Awards
-- MTV VMA History --
Top LPs of All-Time
VH1 50 Greatest Hip Hop Artists
VH1 100 Greatest Videos
VH1 100 Greatest LPs
VH1 100 Rock Songs
VH1 100 Dance Songs
Rolling Stone: 500 Greatest Albums
Top 500 Pop Artists of the Past 25 Years
Rolling Stone: 100 Greatest Artists
Google





sheetmusicplus.com

Amazon.com



Search Now:  
In Association with Amazon.com
  Vitamin C Vitamin C Info Page
FAQs


button.gif (123 bytes)
REAL NAME: Colleen Fitzpatrick
button.gif (123 bytes)
BIRTHDAY: July 20, 1972
button.gif (123 bytes)
BIGGEST SINGLE: "Graduation (Friends Forever)" (2000)
button.gif (123 bytes)
BIGGEST LP: Vitamin C (1999)
button.gif (123 bytes)
GRAMMY AWARDS: 0

 
TIMELINE

Vitamin Cbutton.gif (123 bytes) Vitamin C was born Colleen Fitzpatrick on July 20, 1972 in New Jersey. Vitamin C originally sang with a punk-pop group named Eve's Plum in the early 90s after beginning her career in music as a dancer. She has also tried some acting appearing in the movies: Liar Liar, The Mambo Kings, The Naked Gun 2-1/2, Hairspray, and Dracula 2000. Vitamin C also has her own brand of lipstick on the market and a Mattel doll of herself. By the mid-90s, Vitamin C was ready to strike out on her own.

1998...

button.gif (123 bytes) Vitamin C signed with Elektra Records.

1999... # 70 Singles Artist of the Year

April
Vitamin C - Vitamin C LPbutton.gif (123 bytes) Vitamin C released Vitamin C.

June
button.gif (123 bytes) Vitamin C hit the Top 40 with "Smile."

December
button.gif (123 bytes) Vitamin C hit the Top 40 with "Me Myself And I."

2000... # 18 Singles Artist of the Year

April
Vitamin C - "Graduation (Friends Forever)" (Single)button.gif (123 bytes) Vitamin C hit the Top 40 with "Graduation (Friends Forever)."

May
button.gif (123 bytes) Vitamin C hit the Top 10 with "Graduation (Friends Forever)."
button.gif (123 bytes)
Vitamin C was certified gold.

September
button.gif (123 bytes) The single "Smile" was certified gold.
button.gif (123 bytes) Vitamin C was certified platinum.

November
Vitaman C - Morebutton.gif (123 bytes) Vitamin C released More.
button.gif (123 bytes) Vitamin C hit the Top 40 with "The Itch."

2001... # 105 Singles Artist of the Year

March
button.gif (123 bytes) Vitamin C hit the Top 40 with "As Long As You're Loving Me."

2003...

April
button.gif (123 bytes) Vitamin C could be heard on the soundtrack for the Lizzie McGuire Movie with "Volare."

button.gif (123 bytes) # 352 on the Top Pop Artists of the Past 25 Years chart.

2005...

February
Disneymania, Vol. 3 compilationbutton.gif (123 bytes) Vitamin C could be heard on the Disneymania 3 compilation on the track "Kiss The Girl."
(available for download at
Available for download at iTunes mp3 Available at Amazon.com)






LPs
Vitamin C - Vitamin C LP Vitamin C
Released: April, 1999
US: Platinum
Billboard peak: # 29
Rolling Stone review: 2 and 1/2 stars from Rolling Stone
Tracks: "Smile" - "Turn Me On" - "Me Myself And I" - "Unhappy Anniversary" - "Not That Kind Of Girl" - "Do What You Want To Do" - "Girls Against Boys" - "I Got You" - "Money" - "About Last Night" - "Fear Of Flying" - "Graduation (Friends Forever)"
Vitaman C - More More
Released: November, 2000
Billboard peak: # 122
Rolling Stone review: 3 and 1/2 stars from Rolling Stone
Tracks: "The Itch" - "Sex Has Come Between Us" - "That Was Then, This Is Now" - "Dangerous Girl" - "She Talks About Love" - "I Know What Boys Like" - "Busted" - "Special" - "Where's The Party" - "I Can't Say No" - "Real Life" - "As Long As You're Loving Me"
LINKS
POP SINGLES DISCOGRAPHY [based on The ARC Weekly Top 40 (listing explanation)
 
Note: Song title and position links lead you to the song's Top 40 chart run (from the ARC Weekly Top 40) and LP links take you to Amazon.com for that LP (often including track listings and sound samples).
 
 

Apple iTunes

bar2.jpg (781 bytes)

Rock On The Net 1997 - 2014
All rights reserved. Do not duplicate original material without prior consent of Rock On The Net.

bar2.jpg (781 bytes)